Privacy statement

This privacy notice sets out the way we process your information and details. We’ll keep this page updated to show you how we use your personal information so that you can be confident when sharing your information with us that it will be only used for what we say here.

What information do we generally collect?

This will depend on the nature of your interaction with Porchlight but is likely to include some of the following information. This information may be collected from post, digital sources such as our website or social media sites, telephone or SMS.

Name

Contact details

Date of birth

Email address

Social media details

Bank account details – where you are entering into an agreement to make a regular donation or payment to the charity we may need your bank details. Where we ask you to make a payment on our website the charity does not record this information and it is not stored on our systems.

Processing online of debit and credit card payments is managed externally by a payment processing company on behalf of the charity.

What do we do with the information you supply?

We use the information you supply to:

  • Fulfil and administer orders for goods, services and events

  • Administer donations, legacies and other gifts

  • Communicate with you about the work of the charity, its fundraising and other areas that we think may be of interest to you (unless you have told us you do not wish to hear from us).

We may also:

  • Analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests, preferences and levels of potential donations, so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively< > how visitors use our website to improve the user experience of website visitors

    Use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database.

Who do we share information with?

When we have your permission, we will share your data in order to make submissions to HMRC to claim gift aid on eligible donations.

From time to time, we may also share information with external companies, such as research organisations, or mailing houses, to ensure the communications you receive from us are accurate and tailored to your interests. 

How long do we retain information?

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it.  

Examples

  • Under current HMRC rules we will need to retain your gift aid declarations and details of any gifts for six years after the date of your last gift to the charity.

  • If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us. 

Consent

We will make it clear on webpages or documents when we are asking for your consent to hold your information. We will ensure always that you are as fully informed as possible at the time on what we do with your information, with whom it may be shared and how long we will keep it, this is in line with the requirements of the current Data Protection Act and other relevant legislation.

Donors can update their contact preferences at any time by contacting the Fundraising and Communications team.

How secure is my data?

We are committed to keep your personal data safe and secure and will never sell or swap your information with other charities or organisations.

Porchlight uses industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information on our website, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers. We make every effort to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. In addition, we always use a secure connection when collecting personal financial information from you. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure.

When we use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf we do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements.   

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. 

Why we may collect your personal information

We may at times ask you to supply personal information via this website, for example when you sign up to the newsletter, complete a registration form or make a donation. Personal information is anything that enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and contact information including an email address. If you supply us with this information, we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested and that all such data is held securely.

General

The personal information we collect from you is used to provide you with information, services or products you have requested and for administration purposes. We also use this information to further our charitable aims, including fundraising activities and delivery of services.

We do not disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes. However we may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

You may unsubscribe from our communications at any time by contacting us on 01227 760078 or headoffice@porchlight.org.uk

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is downloaded from a website onto your computer hard drive. A cookie allows us to recognise that you have used the site before, but will not contain any other personal data.

Cookies do not allow us to identify users personally.

The Porchlight website uses Google Analytics to help us understand how people are using the site, what information they are accessing and engaging with and so enables us make our site meet the needs of the user. Cookies help us to understand how we can improve our services to our clients and supporters.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC you can adjust your privacy settings. All browsers allow you to manage these settings, which are usually found under the “Preferences” or “Tools” menu. You can find out more information about individual browser settings at www.aboutcookies.org

Links to other websites and social media sites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest and we enable you to share information through social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Access to your information

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information that we hold please write to Porchlight, Head Office, 2nd Floor Watling Chambers, 18-19 Watling Street, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 2UA.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.